Bergen, Norway 20 – 22 June, 2017

Home » UTF SUBSEA AWARD 2017

UTF SUBSEA AWARD 2017

Now open for nominations

The Underwater Technology Foundation (UTF) Subsea Award is designed to recognize the many outstanding achievements within the subsea industry.

The award can be given to a person or a group of people that have contributed to knowledge and understanding in subsea technology through new products, services and/or processes.

On the basis of UTF position in the industry, UTF will credit the individuals behind new breakthroughs and innovation.  Furthermore, we will share the story of the winner, not only with you, but also through our partner Offshore Engineer, to a wider audience outside the UTC conference halls.

The objective is to tell everyone with a brilliant idea what it takes to succeed and what all the work resulted in for the industry. The jury has been appointed by the UTF board and consists of prominent individuals from valuable UTF partners.

The first UTF Subsea Award was awarded Tracerco for their Discoveryᵀᴹ at UTC 2015. The jury recognized Discovery’s™ innovative technology, the large global potential, the fact the technology is field proven with excellent results and that it contributes to both operators, IMR companies and suppliers. Paul Featonby, Technology Manager and Tim Hough, Discovery Technology Lead, both at Tracerco, are recognized for the technology and project execution.

The winner of the second UTF Subsea Award 2016 was OneSubsea® Multiphase Compressor. Bernt Helge Torkildsen and Simon Kalgraff, OneSubsea, and Jarle Ottar Hella and Caroline Bøe, Statoil was recognized for their significant contributions to the OneSubsea’s Multiphase compressor technology.

Deadline May 29th!

Please nominate the person(s) or a group of people that have contributed to knowledge and understanding in subsea technology through new products, services and/or processes.

We look forward to your suggestions!

The jury:

Bjørn Søgård, Segment Director, Business Development, Subsea and Floaters, DNV GL
Elaine Maslin, Editor, Offshore Engineer Magazine
Mads Hjelmeland, Global Sales Director – Processing Systems, OneSubsea
Karl Ludvig Heskestad, SPEI
Stig Instanes, TechnipFMC
Gisle Nondal, GCE Subsea

 

 

GUIDELINES AND NOMINATION FORM